School: Soran, Longford (roll number 14683)

Soran, Co. Longford
Wilfred O'Callaghan

1. In this district long ago Shrove Tuesday was honoured by having a great feast. Pancakes, tea and toast are what the consisted of. The pancakes were made in a dish. An egg was beaten up first, then a pinch of soda and salt was thrown in and a mug of butter-milk.
    The reason the people made the pancake was because the men would not ask the girls to marry and therefore they would be vexed. They would not make the bread that day and then they would have to make pancakes that night. They would not turn the pancake when it
    Kathleen Lee
    Soran, Co. Longford