School: Soran, Longford (roll number 14683)

Soran, Co. Longford
Wilfred O'Callaghan

1. Long ago there used to go two jobbers to a fair in Ballinamuck. They were two brothers. One of them was married to a girl in Fardromin, Ballinamuck, Longford, and the other to a girl in Lettergeeragh, Drumlish, Longford.
    They were not very friendly with each other. They were great cattle dealers and they used to be at every fair in Ballinamuck, Longford.
    At nearly every fair they would have a fight. When they would have their fill drunk, the would meet each other in some house, and some of them would rise a fight about something.
    That time all jobbers carried blackthorn sticks with
        1. trade