School: Soran, Longford (roll number 14683)

Soran, Co. Longford
Wilfred O'Callaghan

1. (continued from previous page)
    corner and in she went behind it for the night. When she was about a quarter of an hour there a crowd of people called a "Gang" came into the church and lit a fire where they seated themselves until one o'clock.
    They were planning how they would get hold of this man and girl. Still she kept quiet in the corner and as soon as dawn came she got her horse and started again on her journey to convey the news to the man. When she reached him she told him the whole story.
    Immediately they took some lunch and started for back home again. They came to a cave which they entered intending to stop there for the night. But to their great surprise they saw it
    Patrick Gilna
    Soran, Co. Longford