School: Soran, Longford (roll number 14683)

Soran, Co. Longford
Wilfred O'Callaghan

1. (continued from previous page)
    and sorrows, and glad music to welcome the New Year with its expected hopes and joys. The old people listen in their homes or congregate to talk times over.
    In every townland in the district there are "joins" where the old people gather together to drink the health of each other, and the young people dance and sing till almost morning. They dance the "Siege of Ennis" Waves of Tory", "Walls of Limerick" and the Bridge of Athlone. They sing old songs like "The wearing of the Green", and they also give recitations.