School: Soran, Longford (roll number 14683)

Soran, Co. Longford
Wilfred O'Callaghan

1. In this district, twenty years ago stockings were woven. There are remains of the spinning wheels to be seen, though no use is made of them, except one on Patrick Tully's, Dromnacooha, Esker, Longford, and Mrs Tully and her daughter Baby Tully Dromnacooha, Esker, Longford spin stockings and other woolen materials. They take the wool from the sheep, wash it and dry it thoroughly.
    They they start spinning it into wool, and Mrs Tully usually knits the stockings. The spinning wheel is worked like a swing machine. Most of the people around this district, and
    Kathleen Lee
    Soran, Co. Longford