School: Coillte Craobhacha, Baile na Muc (roll number 15108)

Kiltycreevagh, Co. Longford
Ss. Mac Cionáith

1. My local fairs are held in Arva, Drumlish and Longford. The buyers come from the near counties on fair days. The fairs are always held on the green. In every town there is a cow green and a horse green. When an animal is sold the buyer always gets back money with the animal which is called a "Luckpenny." When a bargain has been made the buyer always marks the animal with keel on the hip or back. Sometimes they cut off hair off the animal's side with a scissors. The seller of the animal always gives the halter with the animal. Some men do have a piece of a red string tied on
        1. trade
    Bríghid Ní Mhaolagáin