School: Coillte Craobhacha, Baile na Muc (roll number 15108)

Kiltycreevagh, Co. Longford
Ss. Mac Cionáith

1. Better late than never. Saying and doing are two things. Not dead but gone before. The longest way round is the shortest way home. You will never miss water until the well goes dry. More is the hurry the less is speed. There was a man after getting married and he used to call everything about the house his. The wife said to him, "Why do call everything about this house yours cant you say ours." The next morning he was getting up out of bed and he says, "Molly if you please bring up our trousers" Half loaf is better than no bread. Look before you leap. Dont talk until you think. After a storm comes a calm. A stitch in time saves nine. Its hard to kill a bad thing. You will never miss a mother till she is gone.
    Máirín Níg Fhionnachtaigh
    Crowdrumman, Co. Longford