School: Coillte Craobhacha, Drumlish (roll number 15108)

Kiltycreevagh, Co. Longford
S. Ó Murchadha

unprepared.
    On their way to Ballinamuck, the Irish and French were entertained at "West's place" at Cloone. While there, some of the chains of their cannon were stolen by a man named Neary (pronounced Naary). At the time of the "No Rent" manifesto, a public meeting was held in the Market Square, Longford, at the October Fair. After a time a man mounted the platform & said that they could not proceed until Neary arrived. Michael Grimes (author), then a young man spoke up and said, "Is it Náry, the descendant of the traitor that stole the chains at Cloone? if ye're depending on the breed of traitors ye can give up the Campaign." Grimes was almost mobbed.
    The French and Irish came to Ballinamuck via the "County Bridge" through Kiltycreevagh by Dolan's cross-roads. Some went up the hill by Danny Harte's pass (present name) and others up the old lane at the back of the barrack's. The fight took place on Shanmullagh Hill from Kiltycreevagh to the bog on the other side. The Irish and French were holding their own till the arrival of the Cavalry from Longford, under Cornwallis. Some local man directed them up the Barrack lane & they cut the rebels to pieces.
    "Gunner Magee" mounted his cannon on the "Black Fort" in Tom Heaney's field in Creelaughter and his first shot "riddled" an English magazine on Ballinamuck bridge. Through want of ammunition, he fed his cannon with broken pots, bits of iron etc and it is said that
    James Mc Kenna
    Múinteoir