School: Gaigue (B.), Ballinamuck (roll number 13305)

Gaigue, Co. Longford
Peter Duignan

1. There is a tradition in the Drumlish district that General Blake was in "98 after the battle of Ballinamuck hiding in Drumshambo bog near Drumlish. He was seen by a man named McGlynn and he gave McGlynn his watch and chain and twenty pounds and asked him not to spy on him. But McGlynn told the English and Blake was taken and hanged.
    Peter Duignan
    Patrick Duignan
    Derawley, Co. Longford
  2. There is a tradition in the Drumlish district that General Blake was in "98 after the battle of Ballinamuck hiding in Drumshambo bog near Drumlish. He was seen by a man named McGlynn and he gave McGlynn his watch and chain and twenty pounds and asked him not to spy on him. But McGlynn told the English and Blake was taken and hanged.