School: Gaigue (B.), Ballinamuck (roll number 13305)

Gaigue, Co. Longford
Peter Duignan

1. On the eve of St John's day and also on the night of St Peter and Paul's day the people have bonfires. It is the children that are usuall at the bonfire on the eve of St Johns day but on the 29th June the grown up people have bonfires on the bye roads and the boys and girls dance at the bonfire until bed time.

Long ago there were dances known as week dances.

Long ago there were dances known as week dances. There was an old fiddler in Clonelly named Corrigan. He would announce a week dance for a certain place on the road, or in a field or in a barn. The young people gathered there on about three nights dewing the week and the dance finished up on Sunday night when a collection of money was made for the fiddler. When the dance was in a barn it lasted only as long as a halfpenny candle kept lighted. When the candle died out the musician stopped playing, announced the place of the next dance and the young people went home.
    Peter Duignan
    John Duignan