School: Gaigue (B.), Ballinamuck (roll number 13305)

Gaigue, Co. Longford
Peter Duignan

1. Story of James Herson
    Some years ago on Gaigue Hill there lived a man named James Herson. He was married and was [a] very fine flute player. To make a long story short he fell sick and died. Some time afterward his widow was milking a cow and as the vessel was about to be full the cow struck it with her hoof and spilled the milk. The woman said "That it may do you good." The next evening when she was milking her husband came to her and said that the fairies were glad she said "That it may do you good["] for they got the milk and he drank some of it.
    Collected by John OFarrell Gaigue.
    He heard it from Philip Brady aged 73.
    John O Farrell
    Mick Herson
  2. (no title)

That it may do you good was the customary expression when the milk was spilled because of the belief that the fairies got the milk in that way.

He heard it from Mick. Herson an old man who died many years ago.
    That it may do you good was the Customary expression when the milk was spilled because of the belief that the fairies got the milk in that way.
    Phil Brady Gaigue Upper Ballinamuck Longford