Scoil: Gaigue (B.), Ballinamuck (uimhir rolla 13305)

Gaigue, Co. Longford
Peter Duignan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people used to dye their woollen goods, blankets socks and stockings with heather and copparas. They used the copperas to guine the goods a darker colour. They used to colour them also with oak bark too.
    John Duffy
    Lettergullion, Co. Longford
  2. My grandfather's name was Philip Brady. He was a native of Sonnagh, Aughnacliffe. Granard in the Parish of Colmcille he rose in 1798 and marched to Granard. Entering the town they encountered English troops and to protect themselves from the bullits the Colmcille men pushed loads of hay before them along the road. My grandfather was wounded by a bullet in the upper part of his leg. The leader of the Colmcille men rode a white horse He was killed.