School: Gaigue (B.), Ballinamuck (roll number 13305)

Gaigue, Co. Longford
Peter Duignan

1. (continued from previous page)
    Seventeen men were only let play on each, seven forwards, seven backs, two centrefields and the goal keeper. That was about seventy years ago. Collected by Patrick Brady Kilmahon Drumlish Co Longford Heard from Peter Mallon aged seventy years

In 1881 an organiser of the Invincibles was working in this district.

In 1881 an organiser of the Invincibles was working in this district. His name was McCearthy. He was spied on and the police chased him into Arva. He went into a house, now the Bank of Ireland and the land lady told him the police were coming. She had just time to let him out by the back door and to burn some papers which he left when the police came in. He escaped.
    Peter Duignan
    Michael Grimes