School: Gaigue (B.), Ballinamuck (roll number 13305)

Gaigue, Co. Longford
Peter Duignan

1. In Ballinamuck long ago there lived a blacksmith named Frank Furey. He was a grand father to Patrick Furey the present blacksmith of Ballinamuck. His weight was eight stone and he was able to carry a forty stone sack of oats. At that time sacks were made out of linen.
  2. (no title)

The first pair of boots Edward Flynn of Gaigue got was a pair of his mothers and that year he walked to the harvest in Dublin.

The first pair of boots Edward Flynn of Gaigue got was a pair of his mothers and that year he walked to the harvest in Dublin. He was about sixteen years of age at that time. He walked for eleven years to the harvest in Dublin after.
    Patrick O Connor
    Edward Flynn