School: Gaigue (B.), Ballinamuck (roll number 13305)

Gaigue, Co. Longford
Peter Duignan

1. The Grimes family after fighting bravely under the standard of Mac Mahon during the Cromwellian wars were forced to leave their homes at Keady Co Armagh. Three brothers came south, one settled in Roscommon, another in Westmeath and the third in Esker, Drumlish Co Longford. In course of time the whole townland of Esker was inhabited by this man's decendants. While preparing for the rebellion of 1798 a raid for arms was made on a protestant house in Fearglass. The owner was a man named Halpenny and he had a soldier on guard in a room upstairs with a candle. The soldier was shot through the window and the arms taken. The raiders were made up of Grimes from Esker for the most part and the leader was a northman who worked as a weaver in Niall Cassidy's of Fardrumin. There was also a man named Sheridan from Breenrisk and a man named Cambell from Fardrumin. Coming home
    Michael Connolly
    Michael Grimes