School: Gaigue (B.), Ballinamuck (roll number 13305)

Gaigue, Co. Longford
Peter Duignan

1. (continued from previous page)
    were now roasted and sitting down he had a much needed meal, after which he lay down on the floor and slept. After some time he awoke and under cover of darkness he arrived at his own home.
  2. After the Battle of Ballinamuck the people of Kiltycreevagh fled and hid themselves in Clonback fort which was then surrounded by a bog and safe from the English horse soldiers. My great grand mother was a young girl in the crowd and had very fair hair. When she would raise her head to look out over the rim of the fort the people used to say "Keep down or they will see your white head
    John Duignan
    Kiltycreevagh, Co. Longford