School: Gaigue (B.), Ballinamuck (roll number 13305)

Gaigue, Co. Longford
Peter Duignan

1. After the battle of Ballinamuck there were two men and a woman passing along the road. One of the men was Art McQuaide a man noted for his swiftness of foot and the other was Francis Kelly both of Gaigue. The woman was carrying a child upon her back. An English soldier riding a horse came along behind them and as he was passing them out he drew out with his sword and cut off the child's head. He then ordered the two men to walk on in front of him saying that he did not like Kelly's appearance. As they were passing him Kelly reached up and catching the soldier by the belt pulled him from the horse. McQuaide came to help Kelly and taking the sword he cut off the soldier's head. The two then started to run but there were other soldiers on a hill nearby and saw them. Three soldiers on horseback pursued them and the chase started from Lettergeerah. Kelly soon got into hiding and it was down in Barragl that they lost sight of McQuaide. Though Art escaped death that time by being a good runner he died before the year from a cold which he caught as a result of the race.
    Frankie Mc Quaide
    Patrick Brady