School: Drumlish (C.) (roll number 10023)

Drumlish, Co. Longford
Brigid Lacy

1. (continued from previous page)
    They fell asleep but when they wakened they did not know where they were so they wandered on until they came to a house, they went in and there was an old witch sitting at the fire. She was very friendly to them and she brought them around the house and showed them baskets of precious stones. When night came she put them lying in two lovely beds but next morning she called them very early and said that they were lazy. She took the boy and put him into a cage and she sent the little girl for water for the breakfast. She made her work hard every day but she fed the little boy well because she said that when he'd get fat she'd cook him and eat him. Every morning she'd go to him and make him stretch out his finger to see was he getting fat, he used to put out a bone and as she could not see far she did not know it. One morning she said that whether
    AT0327: The Children and the Ogre
    Rita Murphy