School: Drumlish (C.) (roll number 10023)

Drumlish, Co. Longford
Brigid Lacy

1. There is one local tailor in this district, named Eugene Lennon. He usually employs two or three journeymen tailors who do not remain long with any employer. He supplies clothing material, or makes up customers own material which they buy in shops. There is no cloth woven or spun locally. Tailors do not now work at customers houses as they used to do fifty or sixty years ago. He does most of his work with a sewing machine. But he also uses a needle and thimble for sewing, a tape for measuring and a scissors for cutting out. The lap board and flat-iron or "goose" are used for pressing the clothes
    Told by James Kane, Monaduff
    Mary Rose Rogers