School: Drumlish (C.) (roll number 10023)

Drumlish, Co. Longford
Brigid Lacy

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the forge. Daisy-chains were made by making a hole through the stalk of one daisy and threading the stalk of the next daisy through it, and so on. Whistles were made from horse chestnuts, from the skins of sycamore twigs; and from elder sticks with the pith bored out. Flutes were made from elder sticks also. Bows and arrows were made from rods of ash and willow. Snares were made from horse hair; single hairs for small birds and several hairs plaited for larger birds. Cribs for bird-catching were made, pyramidal shaped form elder sticks. Pipes were made of dandelion flower-stalks and of oaten straws. The dandelion was gently chewed at one end with a sharp knife. Belts were made by plaiting rushes.
    Nancy Collum, Baraugh, Drumlish, Co. Longford.
    Dan Kenny