School: Drumlish (C.) (roll number 10023)

Drumlish, Co. Longford
Brigid Lacy

1. (no title) (continued)

One day about thirty five years ago, myself and Dan McDonnell went to dig for gold at Diarmuid and Grania's Bed, in Melkagh Fort.

(continued from previous page)
    Fort. There were a lot of big stones there and on one of them was an inscription in the Oggam Language (Ogham). About seventy years ago a policeman named Connolly in Drumlish sent away a copy of it and got a translation from London I think; but I don't know what it was about.
    After digging a while we found two graves. They were quite near and one after the other. They were about six feet long, two feet wide and five feet deep. They had stone linings and were covered with flags laid crosswise. We took off the flags and searched the graves. There was nothing in them but a few traces of bones that crumbled like dust to the touch. We saw no signs of skulls or teeth, or any other object. We replaced the flags and left everything as we found it.
    I don't think these graves were ever opened before or since. It is said that Diarmuid and Grania were killed there and I think these are their graves, I don't know who they were.
    Rita Murphy, Clonmacart, Drumlish, Co.Longford.
    Melkagh, Co. Longford