School: Drumlish (B.) (roll number 10022)

Drumlish, Co. Longford
Ml. McGovern

1. Lord Granard was the Local Landlord in this district. He was Father of the present Earl of Granard. He lived at Castleforbes beside the village of Newtownforbes. He was a fairly good Landlord. He turned Catholic. The Family of the Granards are settled in the district since the time of the plantations. Evictions were carried out often in the district. About the year 1880 there were many evictions in the district and the people rose up against them which led to land War of Drumlish. Sometimes emergency men or planters were brought into the district, to care the farmers from which people were evicted, but had to leave again as people turned out against them and boycotted them and abused them so that the had to leave the district. The evicted people went to a neighbours house to live for a time and some of them built huts
    Bernard Carolan
    John Morgan