School: Drumlish (B.) (roll number 10022)

Drumlish, Co. Longford
Ml. McGovern

1. There are not many tailors in this district at the present time. There is one in Drumlish, Eugene Lennon. He works in his own house and gives employment to three or four travelling tailors. He stocks cloth, or will make your clothes from cloth which you buy in a shop. He charges one pound for making a suit of clothes. There is not any clothes spun or woven in this district except for a few families. Joe Casey who is a weaver lives in the district he and his family and a few neighbours wear clothes which was woven by him. The cloth is of a bright grey colour. There are some spinners living in the distict old women principally, they have spinning wheels and spin yarn from wool which is knitted into socks and
    John Mollaghan
    Cloonmacart, Co. Longford