School: Drumlish (B.) (roll number 10022)

Drumlish, Co. Longford
Ml. McGovern

1. There are three forges in this Parish of Drumlish, one in Drumlish, one in Fardromin and one in Kilmahon. Bernard Gunshinan work in Drumlish, John Gorman works in Fardromin and George Mallon works in Kilmahon forge. The families of Gormans and Gunshinan have had blacksmiths for very many years past. Old William Gunshinan, the present smiths father was a great blacksmith. He made ploughs, gates and cart axils, he was noted for making axils. He is dead about five years. The forge is situated in St Marys street in Drumlish. It is fairly large house with a thatched roof. The walls are very black with wide door, there is no stream near it so the smith has to bring the cart or cart wheels to the mill river when he is
    Paddy Mac Manus