School: Drumlish (B.) (roll number 10022)

Drumlish, Co. Longford
Ml. McGovern

1. There are not many hedge schools in this district. In old times there was one situated at the foot of the lane that leads to our house, it was in a little garden that now belongs to Frank Mc Quade Drumlish and the garden is called carolans garden ever since because the master who taught the children there his name was carolan. The school was situated behind a blackthorn hedge and all the boys and girls would come there each morning at nine oclock. The seats they used for sitting on were made of large stones and some of them are there in the same little garden up to the present day. Each child attending school had to have a slate and a slate pencial because there was no such things as copy books used in school at that time. While the master would be teaching he would have two or three boys out on the ditches
        1. buildings
    Vincent Duignan