School: Drumlish (B.) (roll number 10022)

Drumlish, Co. Longford
Ml. McGovern

1. Told to me by Mrs Connell, Bohey, 77 years of age. March 28. 1938.
    I have heard a short story about a landlord. His name was "Lord Clements. He was also called Lord Leitrim. This name was given to him because he had property in Co. Leitrim. He had not all Leitrim under him, he had not the division of Bohey. He owned Rinn and Lake field, Towneymore, Tulcan, Drumgildra, Farnaugh, Drumbad Gortletteragh. He was a Protestant and was very invitrate towards the Catholic religion. He evicted every Catholic out of their little homes, and placed protestants in their places. In homes where the people were fairly well off, he put extra rent on their homes, so that they would not be able to pay. He also only allow
    Paddy Mac Manus
    Beihy, Co. Leitrim