School: Drumlish (B.) (roll number 10022)

Drumlish, Co. Longford
Ml. McGovern

1. This is a holy well which is situated in a grave yard in Aughavas. The name of the grave yard is Cavan, and this grave yard is in the parish of Aughavas. This is said to be visited by St Patrick when he was in Ireland. This well is called St Patrick's well.
    There is a large stone beside this well that the St knelt upon. The track of his two knees is in this stone. near by there is another stone, and on this stone there is a deep hollow. This well is visited every St Patrick's Day, by hundreds of people, for many miles around and each and everyone of them leave some relic in this deep hollow in this stone. In honour of St Patrick. There are seven stations in this grave yard which all the people that visit and say's some prayers. Any request
    Patrick Mac Manus
    Hugh Gray