School: Drumlish (B.) (roll number 10022)

Drumlish, Co. Longford
Ml. McGovern

1. I live in the town of Drumlish. The house in which I live was once a guards barracks and during the time or the trouble it was burned. It was owned by Tom Kiernan and after it was burned he sold it to Mr Lacey. The guards have a new barrack now which is opposite it, and there are four guards in it. There was a man called Pat Mc Caffrey who lived in a small thatched house on the mill road which was burned accidently. Henry Creegan lived in a mud cabin beside the guards barracks and there was only one window in it. His son James got a nice labourers cottage on the opposite side where he lived with his sister Mary. The old church is on the hill road and was a Protestants church formerly. It is closed this thirty years and the roof has fallen in. Protestants went formerly to this church but there are none in the parish now. The new church is built this thirty years and is called St Marys. It was founded by Father Keville who is dead this 9 years since August, 1929. The altar was given by Peter Mc
    Joseph Lacy