School: Drumlish (B.) (roll number 10022)

Drumlish, Co. Longford
Ml. McGovern

1. The following is a list of old cures;
    i) The cure of the strain is made by tying a string on the part of the body which is strained and then there is some prayers said and if it does not get better in one week you will have to get it made again and keep on every week until it gets better
    ii) The cure of the toothache is to put a frog into your mouth and let him touch the tooth and it will get better, another cure for a toothache is to go to a graveyard and get a dead man's tooth and rub it to your tooth.
    iii) A cure for the chincough is to ask a man you see with a piebald horse and whatever cure he will give you. You will get better of the chincough.
    iv) Cure for a pain in your hand
    Vincent Duignan