School: Drumlish (B.) (roll number 10022)

Drumlish, Co. Longford
Ml. McGovern

1. About twelve years ago there was a man going home from a football that was in Drumlish and he had to cross a river called the Black river, there was a plank crossing the river. The plank was very narrow and when he was crossing it, the plank turned and the man fell into the river and he was drowned. There was a big flood in the river. The body was swept down the river with the flood and remained in it for a few days till it was found by a man who was fishing in the river. The man's name was Tom Reynolds and he was about 60 years of age.
  2. In 1918 a plague broke out in this country and It left many wast houses. I heard of one house where three of a family were dead inside a fortnight. The house was Patrick Creegans, Monaduff. They lived in a small thatched house on the edge of a bog, and they were poor and had very little nourishment to get.
    Patrick Devine