School: Drumlish (B.) (roll number 10022)

Drumlish, Co. Longford
Ml. McGovern

1. About 40 years ago there was a young man named Michael Gogarty who was going to the town of Drumlish to hear about a County Council election. As he was going into the town he met a neighbouring man with a young horse which was about to run away. He caught hold of the horse and as the horse went to run away the shaft of the cart hit him on the side of the head and he died instantly. This happened on the Baragh Road convenient to the Baragh well. There was a heap of stones on the roadside where he was killed as everyone who passed the spot threw a stone onto it as it was the custom. The heap has now disappeared. His age was about 30 years.
    I heard this from my uncle, Peter Collum, Baragh.
    Patrick Devine, Drumlish N.S. 25.11.1937