School: Drumlish (B.) (roll number 10022)

Drumlish, Co. Longford
Ml. McGovern

1. There were two girls living in the town of Drumlish. They died about six months ago. When they came to Drumlish they worked at the dressmaking. They lived in a small thatched house along the side of the Longford road and begged food of everyone. The owner of the house was Tom Kiernan and when he was, he left the house rent free while they lived. They got their neighbours to come to them a day to cut the turf and all the men would get together and cut them. They reared the turf themselves and their neighbours would bring them home. In later years they begged turf of everybody going the road and they never had to buy much provisions. Everybody going to see them brought them things.
    i heard this from my father who is 56 years.
    Stephen Kane, Drumlish, Co. Longford. 20th Nov. 1937