School: Melview, Longford (roll number 7518)

Knockawalky, Co. Longford
P. Ó Tuathaigh

1. Once upon a time when pigs were swine and turkeys chewed tobacco there was a large population in Ireland of little men who all wore the same kind of garb. There were known as leprechauns and they were possessed of real wealth which the people know and often when they got them in the fields try to make them disclose the whereabouts of their treasure. Sometimes they succeeded but very often the leprechaun was too wily and succeeded in avoiding giving away his treasure.
    There was a man one time long ago in these parts who had always in his mind a ready way of becoming wealthy. There was a lone bush on his land and this lone bush like all other lone bush like all other lone bushes (grew) we see in several parts of the country was very old and grew on the side of a hill. He had been thinking so much about the leprechauns hoard of wealth that the poor man could not at last bring himself to work and mind his farm and the little he made out of his land seemed so small for his labours that he gradually got lazy and then began to visit the sheebens in his district where he drank more than was good for him sometimes.
    One night in the middle of the
    Seamus Mc Manus