School: Melview, Longford (roll number 7518)

Knockawalky, Co. Longford
P. Ó Tuathaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    "they are gone now but they have invited me back." He went home that night but after a space of some weeks he was never seen again.
    There have been many changes in Ireland in recent years even to the mode of living but the old forts remain undisturbed. It is known that many of the forts have buried stone casements approached by stone steps and consisting of several rooms with exits beyond the outer circle of the fort. They are ancient land marks and will probably remain untouched at least by the people who cling to the traditions with which they are surrounded for ages.
    Seamus Mc Manus
    Aghadegnan, Co. Longford