School: Melview, Longford (roll number 7518)

Knockawalky, Co. Longford
P. Ó Tuathaigh

1. Once there lived an old woman and her two brothers on the hills of Creenagh and they were very poor. The old woman died at a good age. But when she died the brothers had no money to bury her. They made up their minds to bring a pig to the fair. Just when they had the pig in the cart and starting to the fair the pig jumped out of the cart and ran in the direction of our fort. The pig ran into the fort with the rope on his leg. The men followed the pig and when they were beside him they went to catch him and the rope caught in a twig. With the strength of the pig he pulled up the twig and what did they see under it but a box of golden coins which was worth hundreds of pounds. The men were delighted when they got it and they buried the woman very decently. They did not sell the pig they kept him till he died with old age and they lived very happy ever after.
    Tessie Thompson
    Creenagh, Co. Longford