School: Melview, Longford (roll number 7518)

Knockawalky, Co. Longford
P. Ó Tuathaigh

1. Some years ago there was a brick industry carried on in Longford. It was owned and managed by the late Mr [?] Church Street Longford. The site of the factory was in the town land of Abbey Cartron. It was approached by a narrow lane which is now known as the Abbey Cartron Lane. The bricks made were of two kinds one by hand and the other by machine. The latter was known as facing brick. The Longford "Post Office" is built of them. The other bricks were used for inside work. Those bricks were sold all over the country. Men and women were employed at the factory. The men brought the clay to the machine and took away the bricks when made in barrows. The women built them up in rows to dry before being burned. There were about 35 people employed altogether.
    Charlie Smith
    Longford, Co. Longford