School: Melview, Longford (roll number 7518)

Knockawalky, Co. Longford
P. Ó Tuathaigh

1. Once upon a time when pigs were swine and turkeys smoked tobacco there was a farmer in Co. Cavan that owned four cows and three pigs. The pigs were fat and he got a notice from the landlord to pay the rent. He had no money atall and one day he said to his wife. "Mary I'll have to sell the pigs in the fair of Cavan tomorrow because the sheriff will be here to evict us if the rent is not paid." Mary advised him to go to the fair so he went.
    He sold the pigs in the fair and was returning home in the evening with the money in his pocket for the landlord's agent who would be collecting it next day, and when he was half way home and it was getting dark he saw what he had never seen in that place before a big black castle. He pulled up his horse and cart on the roadside and then he heard singing, laughing and music. All around the castle outside he saw a lot of men like farmers dressed in old frieze coats, tall hats and small hats and breeches and brougues. Some of them resembled old men he had once known in his young days who were dead and gone. When they saw him they called him by his name, John Muldoon, to come and join them.
    He went in and they brought
    Seamus Mc Manus