School: Melview, Longford (roll number 7518)

Knockawalky, Co. Longford
P. Ó Tuathaigh

1. Long ago many poor tenants had to work for the landlord to pay their rents. The poor man of this story was one of these for years and years. He worked for the landlord putting in the rent. The landlord did not give him any receipts but he did not disturb him from his little farm where his wife and children worked hard to earn their living.
    Then one day the landlord died and his estate passed to his son. This son was a tyrant. He did not know and cared less how the poor people had to work to live. When he got into power he started to throw his weight about demanding the rents and all arrears to be paid up.
    One of the tenants got notice to pay or get out. This was the poor man who had worked all his life for his father and (that) he owed no rent. "Where is your receipt" said the landlord. The man said he never got any receipt owing to the way he paid the rent. "I havent any receipt" he said. "Will you go to hell and get the receipt [?]" yelled the landlord. The poor man was feeling badly as he left the landlords office and as he was walking down the avenue with his head down he felt a tip on his shoulder. A tall dark man was beside him "Cheer up Mick" said he "If you come with me we'll get that receipt for the landlord.
    Mick was puzzled but the man took him by the arm and said "Come to my place and we'll see about it". The tall dark man led him through the wood till they came to a place which opened on the ground and for several minutes
    Thomas Mac Manus
    Aghadegnan, Co. Longford