School: Melview, Longford (roll number 7518)

Knockawalky, Co. Longford
P. Ó Tuathaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    caught before and to have him caught before evening. In this job the man with the swift leg helped him as he was such a fast runner that he caught him without any bother and that was the second job done. "Now" says the King "I will give you the last and hardest job of all and if you do it you will get my daughter in marriage and your fortune as I promised". The job was that he and the witch would go for a bottle of water to a place called the World's End to see which would be back first. In this job the man with the swift leg helped him as he and the witch went. The man with the swift leg was there and had the water got and he was on his way back when he met the witch going. She said to him "You have the bet won we may as well sit down and rest." So they both sat down and when she got him sitting down she stuck a sleeping pin in his hair and he fell off asleep. She then spilt out his bottle of water and started off
    AT0513: The Extraordinary Companions
    Lizzie King