School: Melview, Longford (roll number 7518)

Knockawalky, Co. Longford
P. Ó Tuathaigh

1. There are different signs in the heavens which foretell the coming weather. First of all there is the sun. When we are going to have rain streamers are to be seen from the sun. When the sun goes down with a red colour it is a sign of good weather.
    Then if there is a ring around the moon it is a sign of rain and if it is shining brightly it is a sign of good weather.
    (Then if there is a ring around the moon at dawn it is a sign of good weather)
    If the wind is blowing from the north it is a sign of snow and if it is blowing from the south it is a sign of rain. When there is a whirl wind to be seen it is a sign of good weather
    If the swallows are flying low it is a sign of rain. It is also a sign of rain to see the crows lighting in numbers in the fields. When the birds are to be seen flying high it is a sign of good weather.
    In Summer before rain comes you will see the dust on the roads covered
    Francis J. Beirne