School: Melview, Longford (roll number 7518)

Knockawalky, Co. Longford
P. Ó Tuathaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    had them printed in the local news papers. Sometimes those men were uneducated and their efforts at speech making were very amusing. One man after dwelling for some time on the good qualities of his landlord proceeded to tell those present how to manage their farms. He said "Bring the bog to upland and the upland to the bog and thats the way to proclaim the land."
    The catholics suffered most at his hands often times he evicted as many as four families and gave their farms to one protestant.
    He knew he deserved the dislike and displeasure of his tenants and consequently he was constantly in fear of losing his life which he did being shot in the County Donegal in the year 1878.
    After his death a man named Mickey Fox had a law suit and in order to be successful he had to procure a document from Lord Leitrim which he did, no one knows how but he said himself he went down to hell for it and that he found him there fairly comfortable sitting in his armchair smoking his pipe.
    John Philip Deignan
    Kiltybegs, Co. Longford