School: Lisnabo, Newtownforbes (roll number 15460)

Lisnabo, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Bhiadhtaigh

meal, they would put it in, and mix it with the flour, when this was baked it was very hard.
    Oat meal dumplings were very often made, on feast days the people would boil a goose or duck and boil the dumpling along with it.
  2. Shops were not common in olden times, but instead the people sowed their own corn, and made their own meal, and flour, and grew their own potatoes, and all their own vegetables, they also killed their own pigs, and calves, so that they hardly ever had to buy anything, and neither tea, cocoa, coffee, or sugar, was used, they also made their own clothes.
    Buying and selling was not carried on after mass, but is sometimes done now.
    Money was not always given for goods, but sometimes a (swop) was made.
    Long ago there used to be a lot meat sold on the street and when the country people would sell their goods they would buy a lot of meat, as much as would do them for about a week or so, which would cost them only a few pence.
        1. trade
    Dorothy Dixon