School: Lisnabo, Newtownforbes (roll number 15460)

Lisnabo, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Bhiadhtaigh

1. In olden times the people all, made their own bread. First they would get some wheat or oats, and grind it with a wee hand-mill called a quern, and then they would use it just like flour, and mix it with butter-milk or sometimes water.
    When the cake was made, a cross was made on it, to keep it from cracking, and to let the steam out. But the saying was, "to let the devil out".
    Bread was baked nearly every day, but sometimes there was enough baked, as would be used in a few days.
    I have heard that the bread was not baked in an oven or pot, but instead there was a (grid iron) (which was an iron stand, with two or three crooks on the back of it) The cake was placed on this and put in front of the fire, then they turned the cake at times to keep it from burning.
    The potato cake, or the boxty, was not baked on this. But instead they used a "griddle". This is how is was used: they would put out a lot of coals by the fire, and then place the griddle (which was a flat iron with a handle on it) on them, then they would put the potato cake on it, and bake it, when it was baked, it was allowed to cool, and then it was cut through the centre, and baked again.
    Sometimes when the people were making oat-meal cakes, if they had any porridge left over from their
    1. products