School: Lisnabo, Newtownforbes (roll number 15460)

Lisnabo, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Bhiadhtaigh

1. People began to wear boots in former times at about twenty four or twenty five years of age, some of the old people never wore boots at all.
    A lot of children go bare-foot in the summer at present but not the whole year round.
    The water used for washing the feet, is always thrown out. There are no customs or beliefs connected with it around here.
    Boots and shoes are repaired locally. In nearly every house in this district the people repair their own boots and shoes.
    There are no shoe-makers around here except in the town of Longford.
    Leather was never made in the district, but it was tanned in Hopson's yard. Church Street Longford, but it is closed down now.
    There were more shoe-makers long ago than now because nowadays there are factories, when long ago they had to be made by hand, but in the early times there were no shoemakers at all, as the people never wore boots or shoes.
    Clogs were worn locally, and are still worn sometimes in the winter.
    Some of the old people never wore boots at all, but the women wore long skirts.