School: Lisnabo, Newtownforbes (roll number 15460)

Lisnabo, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Bhiadhtaigh

1. Nearly all our fields at home have names one field is called "The river meadow," because the river runs along the side of it, another one is called "The little field", because it is small. Another is called the "Old Pasture", because it was a pasture. The next field is called "The potatoe field", just because potatoes are grown there. There are no others names on fields on our farm at home. But there are the names of fields around my home.
    "The Tumpeter's meadow", because all the young soldiers practiced to play the trumpet in that field. It is in Mullagh along the brink of the Camlin river.
    Mickey Macks meadow in Augherea.It is called this because he lived there.
    The fort field in Augherea, also, and it has this name as there is a big fort in it.
    Taffs field in Augherea I do not know why it is called this.
    In Clontern there is a bush which I have often seen myself. We call it "Maguires Bush" and there are no branches on it except at the top. There are only a few little roots keeping it up, and it is said to have often been on fire at night, and in the morning it was the same as ever. It is a "Fairy Bush"
    Aghareagh, Co. Longford
    Dorothy Dixon