School: Lisnabo, Newtownforbes (roll number 15460)

Lisnabo, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Bhiadhtaigh

1. The names of the local roads around here are as follows:- The Trunk road. The Clontern road. The Killashee road. The Green lane. The bog lane. Tully lane. Mullollagher lane. Corteen lane.
    The trunk road leads from Longford to Strokestown. The Clontern road leads from the Trunk road to the Killashee road.
    The Green lane from the Trunk passed Mullagh to Cartron.
    The bog lane leading from the Trunk road to Augherea and Mullagh bog.
    Mullollagher lane leads up to four houses.
    Corteen lane leads to Brianstown.
    There were nearly all made in the year of the famine 1746. The people who worked at them got threepence a day and fed themselves.
    They were made as relief work, because the people were nearly all dying of hunger. and they had to do something to earn a living.
    I do not know of any old paths or by-ways in the school district.
    There are no very old roads in the district. But, some old people would tell you, where old roads were. but there is no trace of them now at all.
        1. public infrastructure
    Dorothy Dixon