School: Lisnabo, Newtownforbes (roll number 15460)

Lisnabo, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Bhiadhtaigh

1. There are a lot of forts around Longford. There are two on our way to school one is Lis-more near Longford and the other in Lis-more also.
    They are all round in shape and there are a lot of trees and bushes in around each, and there is an enterance leading into each of them.
    In the fort in Lis-more, there was a man the name of Mr Hughes found dead with his gun across his knees. It seems he was out shooting birds and went in there into the shelter and died meanwhile.
    In a fort in Lis-murland about one mile from Longford there is a very large stone and it is called the "Giant Stone", it is said that a giant threw it at another giant, and it fell just at the edge of the fort there is a track
    of five large fingers in it.
    There is another fort in Clontern about two miles from Longford, and there is a story told about it, here it is:-
    There was a man the name of Mr Dennigan of Clontee Longford who owned the fort, he was very fond of going to dances, and he went nearly every night.
    One night just at at dark he went to fodder the cattle and it was a very windy evening and so he thought he would feed the cattle in the fort so he did and just as he was leaving he heard a voice
    Dorothy Dixon
    Aghareagh, Co. Longford