School: Lisnabo, Newtownforbes (roll number 15460)

Lisnabo, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Bhiadhtaigh

1. The name of my home district is Aughera and it is the parish of Templemichael.
    There are five houses in it and about eighteen people. Two of those houses are two storeys, and the other three storey and the others one storey, they are all slated except one and it is thatched.
    Houses were more numerous in former times but you could not see any ruins, but, I heard there was a house just opposite the gate leading into our house. Some people of Augherea migrated to America in former times.
    The river which runs through Augherea is the Balli-Minion river and it flows into the Camlin.
    There are no woods in it but there is a lot of trees. Some years ago it was a big plantation and the people used to call it "M'Leanff Scrove", because people named "M'Leanff". lived in the middle of the trees.
    Augherea is only about one mile from Longford town. The family names most common are "Devine" and "Campbell" I do not know how "augherea" got its name but I heard it was an Irish name.
        1. buildings
    Dorothy Dixon