School: Lisnabo, Newtownforbes (roll number 15460)

Lisnabo, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Bhiadhtaigh

1. I play games nearly every day such as "Wall- flowers growing up so high all pretty maidens do not like to die, except____she is the only one she can dance, she can sing, she can show her wedding ring by her shame, Mary Jane, turn her face behind her,
    This game is played by any number of children they gather in a ring and all go round until the poem is finished and then whoevers name was in the poem turns her face behind her, and so on until all the ring is turned.
    Here is another game which is not very much played now. "Here we come a rolling, a rolling, a rolling, Here we come a rolling for Ratsy, Tatsy Teasy."
    Then the other row of children walk up to the others and say "What are you rolling here for, here for, here for, What are you rolling here for, for Ratsy Tasay. Teasy." The others come back and say, "We are rolling here to get married, married, married We are rolling here to get married for ratsy, tatsy, trasy
    Dorothy Dixon
    Aghareagh, Co. Longford