Scoil: Lisnabo, Newtownforbes (uimhir rolla 15460)

Lisnabo, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Bhiadhtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling people still call to my home. The same people have been doing so for many years. Some of them are very poor and others are well to do.
    Some of them sell small articles which they make themselves or sometimes buy cheap. They come round to the houses with those small things in a basket or box and sometimes the people buy from them.
    Some of those travellers are welcome, because some of them are very decent, and never do any harm and are very clean and tidy and well educated, and if you give them anything, they have the maners to thank you.
    Others are not welcome at all because they do a lot of harm such as break down the fences, and open the people's gates during the night to let in their horse's and donkey's, and no matter what they get, they want more.
    Some of them remain for about three or four days in the one place, at a time.
    They sleep in little huts on the side of the road or in caravans. They nearly always have lots of good food with them.
    They accept potatoes, bread, milk, hay, or turf or money or anything they can get as alms.
    They travel in caravans or on Spring-carts.